We have all the other Variety of Monkeys at our Online Bird Store in Karachi. Buy Baby Monkey and Get Free home delivery in Karachi Pakistan. In order to buy them just add them to the cart and complete the order by filling out the form on the checkout page. In case you find it difficult than just contact us on 0310-1124195 or email us at firstname.lastname@example.org and mention what you need.
Description and Biology:
APPEARANCE: Rhesus macaques are brown and adults have a red face and rump. The underparts are a lighter brown. The tail is medium length and the hair on the top of the head is short. The locomotion is quadrupedal.
SIZE: Rhesus monkeys weigh 5.6-10.9kg (males), 4-10.9kg (females), and the body length is 470-531mm for females and 483-635mm for males.
REPRODUCTION: The mating season is variable, usually March-Jun. The female’s bright red bottom indicates estrus. Subadults males have a pink scrotum: adult males have a red scrotum. The monkeys reach sexual maturity at 48-72months and the gestation period is 164 days.
SOCIAL SYSTEM: The Rhesus monkey has a multimale-multifemale social structure. They usually have a 2-tiered class system. A female associates with and supports the family and class in a strict female-bonded matrilineal hierarchy. Males are dominant to females but are peripheral to the group and change groups every few years. The group size varies from 10-50.
The Rhesus monkeys are diurnal, mostly terrestrial, and partly arboreal. Rhesus monkeys often reconcile after an aggressive interaction by lip-smacking and embracing. These monkeys spend about 10-13% of their daily activity on grooming. Thy feed at heights to 10 meters above the ground. In Pakistan, some 45% of the day is spent feeding. Rhesus monkeys are quiet tolerant of human disturbances and are found quiet close to cities.
DIET: The main diet is fruits, seeds, leaves, gums, buds, grass, clover, roots, bark, resin, and small invertebrates. Rhesus monkeys raid crops. In the dry season, they drink 3-4 times per day ( all above information from “The Pictorial Guide to The Living Primates,” Pogonias Press, Newyork).